Search site
»

Parish and Town Councils

A directory of Town and Parish Councils.



All telephone numbers 01206 unless otherwise stated.

Abberton and Langenhoe Parish Council

Summary

Abberton and Langenhoe

Chairperson

Mr Stephen Wormell, Langenhoe Hall, Langenhoe, Colchester CO5 7NA Tel: (01206) 735687

Clerk

Mrs C Collett, 23 Edward Marke Drive, Langenhoe, Colchester CO5 7LP Tel: 735901 Email 

Meetings

Every five weeks - Monday (except August)

Venue

The Village Hall, Edward Marke Drive, Langenhoe

Number of councillors

Eight

Election year

2018

Aldham Parish Council

Summary

Aldham

Chairperson

Mrs J Daines Maple House Ford Street Aldham, Colchester CO6 3PL Tel: (01206) 242538

Clerk

Mr Grahame Walkingshaw  Email 

Meetings

Monthly - first Tuesday (except August)

Venue

Aldham Village Hall, Social Club Room - 7.30pm

Number of councillors

Seven

Election year

2019

Birch Parish Council

Summary

Birch

Chairperson

Mrs E Bowtle, Hollybrooke House, Birch Street Birch, Colchester CO2 OND Tel: (01206) 330388

Clerk

Mr Alan Condron, 55 Malting Green Road, Layer de la Haye, Colchester CO2 0JJ Tel: (01206)734400 Email: 

Meetings

Monthly - first Tuesday if possible (except August)

Venue

Birch Village Hall

Number of councillors

Seven

Election year

2018

Website

www.birchpc.org.uk

Boxted Parish Council

Summary

Boxted

Chairperson

Hugh Large, Pond House, Church Road, Boxted, CO4 5BG Tel: (01206) 272202 

Clerk

Mrs D Humphris, 58 Shaftesbury Avenue, Harwich, CO12 4BT Tel: (01206) 329019 Email: 

Meetings

Monthly - second Wednesday of month (except August and December)

Venue

Village Hall

Number of councillors

Nine

Election year

2019

Website

www.boxted.org.uk

Chappel Parish Council

Summary

Chappel

Chairperson

Mrs S Chamley, Bacons Farm, Bacons Lane, Chappel, Colchester. CO6 2EB Tel (01787) 222774 Email:

Clerk

Mrs Helen Cook, 3 Searle Way, Eight Ash Green,  Colchester  CO6 3QS Tel: 07583 004252 Email 

Meetings

Monthly - second Monday of month (except August)

Venue

Village Hall

Number of councillors

Seven

Election year

2019

Website

www.chappel.org (external link - opens in new window) (external link - opens in a new window)

Copford with Easthorpe Parish Council

Summary

Copford with Easthorpe

Chairperson

Mr M Bartier, The Willows, Foundry Lane, Copford, Colchester CO6 1BH Tel: (01206)210206/210741 Email: 

Clerk

Mrs Denise Humphris, 58 Shaftesbury Avenue, Dovercourt, HARWICH CO12 4BT  Tel: (01206) 329019 Email: 

Meetings

Monthly - Tuesdays (except August)

Venue

Copford Village Hall (7 meetings) Easthorpe Village Hall (3 meetings)

Number of councillors

Nine

Election year

2019

Dedham Parish Council

Summary

Dedham

Chairperson

Ms Sheila Beeton, Rye Farm, Long Road West, Dedham, Colchester CO7 6EH. Tel: (01206) 322171 Email 

Clerk

Emma Cansdale, 2 Goose Green Cottages, Colchester Road, Wix CO11 2PD Tel: (01255) 871483  Mobile: 07403122039 Email 

Assistant Clerk Brian Hindley, 21 Lawford Place, Lawford, Manningtree, CO11 2PT Tel: (01206) 395579 Mobile: 07885 374327 Email 

Meetings

Monthly - 7.30pm first Monday in month (except Bank Holidays when meeting will take place on the second Monday)

Venue

Duchy Barn, The Drift, Dedham

Number of councillors

Nine

Election year

2020

Website

www.dedhamparishcouncil.org.uk

East Donyland Parish Council

Summary

East Donyland

Chairperson

Cllr Phil George: 21 High Street, 01206 804168 

Clerk

Nicki Matthews, 1 Regent Street, Rowhedge, Colchester, Essex, CO5 7EA, 01206 729200 , Email: 

Meetings

Monthly - second Thursday in month 

Venue

School Hall, Village Hall, Rectory Road, Rowhedge, 7.00pm

Number of councillors

Eight

Election year

2020

Website

www.eastdonylandpc.co.uk

East Mersea Parish Council

Summary

East Mersea

Chairperson

Mr Jeff Mason, 2 The Anchorage, East Road, East Mersea, Colchester CO5 8UJ Tel: (01206) 386766

Email 

Clerk

Mrs R S Pullen, The Elms, Maldon Road, Great Wigborough, Colchester CO5 7SB Tel: (01206) 735367 Email  

Meetings

Monthly - second Thursday in month (Except August and December)

Venue

Village Hall, East Mersea

Number of councillors

Five

Election year

2018

Eight Ash Green Parish Council

Summary

Eight Ash Green

Chairperson

Cllr Leon Coombs Tel: 07526 743634  Email: 

Clerk

Mrs Amy Harness, 63 Chapel Road, West Bergholt, CO6 3JA  Tel: 07530 873736 Email: 

Meetings

Monthly - 7.30pm on the second Wednesday in month (except August)

Venue

Village Hall, Spring Lane, Eight Ash Green

Number of councillors

Nine

Election year

2019

Website

(external link - opens in a new window)

Fingringhoe Parish Council

Summary

Fingringhoe

Chairperson

Cllr Gerald Ketley, Picketts Farm, Church Road, Fingringhoe, Colchester CO5 7BL. Tel: (01206) 729251

Clerk

Mrs R Harvey, The Coppice, Abberton Road, Fingringhoe, Colchester CO5 7AS. Tel: (01206) 729321

E-mail: 

Meetings

Monthly - first Tuesday in month (except August)

Venue

The Village Hall, Chapel Road, Fingringhoe

Number of councillors

Seven

Election year

2018

Fordham Parish Council

Summary

Fordham

Chairperson

Lawrence Alexander   Tel:(01206) 241375  E-mail: 

Clerk

Mrs Denise Humphris, 58 Shaftesbury Avenue, Dovercourt, HARWICH CO12 4BT Tel: (01206) 329019 Email: 

Meetings

Monthly - last Tuesday in month (except August and December)

Venue

Village Hall, Fordham

Number of councillors

Nine 

Election year

2019

Great Horkesley Parish Council

Summary

Great Horkesley

Chairperson

Councillor Christopher Arnold, 9 Manor Close, Great Horkesley, CO6 4AR   Tel No: 01206 271128 Email 

Clerk

Penny Mutch, 43  Grantham Road, Gt Horkesley, Colchester CO6 4TU  Tel No: 07375 095486 Email 

Meetings

Monthly - 7.30pm first Monday in month (except August)

Venue

Braeburn Room, Village Hall, Tile House Lane, Great Horkesley 

Number of councillors

Seven

Election year

2019

Website

www.greathorkesley-pc.gov.uk 

Great Tey Parish Council

Summary

Great Tey

Chairperson

Mr Roger Fairs, Walcotts, Coggeshall Road, Great Tey, Colchester, Essex   CO6 1AQ . Tel: 07768 828061  Email: 

Clerk

Mr David Williams, Greenlands Farm, Lamberts Lane, Earls Colne, Colchester. CO6 2LE Tel: (01787) 224895 Email: 

Meetings

Monthly - second Tuesday in month

Venue

Village Hall, Great Tey

Number of councillors

Seven

Election year

2019

Website

(external link - opens in new window)www.greattey.com (external link - opens in new window)

Langham Parish Council

Summary

Langham

Chairperson

Mrs. Elizabeth Schofield, 'Langleas', Greyhound Hill, Langham CO4 4QF Tel:  (01206) 272448.

Clerk

Mr David Winter, St Margarets Cottage, School Road, Langham, Colchester CO4 5PD Tel: (01206)322301Email: 

Meetings

Monthly - first Tuesday in month (except August and December)

Venue

Community Centre, School Road, Langham

Number of councillors

Seven

Election year

2020

Website

http://www.langham.org (external link - opens in a new window)

Layer Breton Parish Meeting

Summary

Layer Breton

Chairperson

Mr Phil Gladwin, Garr House Farm, Layer Road, Gt Wigborough, Colchester CO5 7RR Tel (01206)735694

Email: 

Clerk

Mr Chris Beesley, Birch House, Layer Breton, Colchester CO2 0PT Tel (01206) 332904

Email:

Meetings

As required

Venue

St Mary's Church

Number of councillors

Note: This is a Parish meeting. There are no elected Councillors.

Layer de la Haye Parish Council

Summary

Layer de la Haye

Chairperson

Mr Brian Turner, Larkrise, Abberton Road, Layer de la Haye, CO2 0JY Tel: 01206 738733

Clerk

Mrs Sarah Hughes, Oaklands, 153 High Road, Layer de la Haye, Colchester CO2 0EB Tel: (01206) 738056 Email: 

Meetings

Monthly - second Monday in month

Venue

Village Hall, New Cut

Number of councillors

Nine

Election year

2018

Website

www.essexinfo.net/layerdelahayepc (external link - opens in new window)

Layer Marney Parish Meeting

Summary

Layer Marney

Chairperson

Mr Peter Bentley, White Lodge, Layer Marney, Colchester CO5 9UR Tel 01206 331294 

Clerk

Mrs Elsie Chapman, Gardenfield, Smythe's Green, Layer Marney, Colchester CO5 9XW Tel: 01206 330887 Email 

Meetings

As required. 2 per year minimum.

Venue

Birch Hall

Number of councillors

Note: This is a Parish meeting. There are no elected Councillors.

Little Horkesley Parish Council

Summary

Little Horkesley

Chairperson

C Clarke, Hawthorn House, Water Lane, Little Horkesley, Colchester CO6 4DF 

Clerk

Mr R Drury, Workhouse Cottages, Workhouse Lane, Little Horkesley, Colchester CO6 4DS Tel: (01206)271454 Email: Little Horkesley Parish Council

Meetings

Monthly - third Wednesday in month

Venue

Village Hall

Number of councillors

Five

Election year

2019

Marks Tey Parish Council

Summary

Marks Tey

Chairperson

Allan Walker, 71 Coggeshall Road, Marks Tey, CO6 1LS

Clerk

Steve Marriott, Council Offices Parish Hall, Old London Road Marks Tey Colchester CO6 1EJ Tel: (01206) 213250 Email: 

Please note working days are Tuesday and Thursday 9.30 - 3.30

Meetings

First and third Monday in month (First Monday only in August)

Venue

Marks Tey Parish Hall

Number of councillors

Eleven

Election year

2020

Messing Cum Inworth Parish Council

Summary

Messing Cum Inworth

Chairperson

David Smith, 6 Messing Green, Messing, CO5 9ED Tel: 01621 810828

E-mail: 

Clerk

Dawn Marriot, Fairwinds, 13 New Lane, Feering CO5 9EJ Tel 07889 913073

Email: 

Meetings

Monthly - third Tuesday in month start time 7.30pm

Venue

Inworth - location tba (3 meetings)  Messing Village Hall (9 meetings)

Number of councillors

Seven

Election year

2018

Website 

http://www.essexinfo.net/messing-cum-inworth-parish-council

Mount Bures Parish Council

Summary

Mount Bures

Chairperson

Mr Mark Graham, Mill House, Chappel Road, Mount Bures, Suffolk CO8 5AU.  Tel: (01787) 229950  Email 

Clerk

Liz Malvisi, Parish Clerk and Responsible Financial Officer, Mount Bures Parish Council, c/o 3 Palmerswent Close, Long Melford, Suffolk, CO10 9TG E-mail: 

Meetings

Bi-monthly - second Wednesday in month

Venue

Mount Bures Village Hall

Number of councillors

Five

Election year

2019

Myland Community Council

Summary

Myland

Chairperson

Cllr John Stewart, 101 Nayland Road, Colchester CO4 5EN Tel: (01206) 854274 

Email 

Clerk

Mrs Helen Harris, 101 Nayland Road, Colchester CO4 5EN Tel: (01206) 853400 

Email: 

Meetings

Wednesdays dates as on noticeboard and website starting at 7.15 pm

Venue

Mile End Methodist Church Hall

Number of councillors

Seventeen

Election year

2019

Website

Myland Community Council website

Stanway Parish Council

Summary

Stanway

Chairperson

Cllr John Spademan, 4 Beacon Way, Colchester CO3 0JA Tel: (01206) 574263

Clerk

Ms C Moss,  Victory Hall,  Villa Road,   Stanway,   Colchester CO3 0RH Tel: (01206) 542221 Email: 

Meetings

Monthly - last Thursday in month (except August and December)

Venue

Victory Hall  Villa Road Stanway

Number of councillors

Fifteen

Election year

2019

Website

Click here to see Stanway Parish Council's website (external link - opens in a new window)

Tiptree Parish Council

Summary

Tiptree

Chairperson

Steve Bays, Trianon, Hall Road, Tiptree Tel: 01621 817383 

Clerk

Ms Carolyn McSweeney, Mynott Court, Church Road, Tiptree, Colchester CO5 0UP Tel: (01621)  817030
Email 

Meetings

Second and fourth Monday in month

Venue

Tiptree Community Centre, Caxton Close, Tiptree, CO5 0HA

Number of councillors

Fifteen

Election year

2019

Website

www.essexinfo.net/tiptree-parish-council (external link - opens in new window)

Wakes Colne Parish Council

Summary

Wakes Colne

Chairperson

Cllr Allan Harrington, Ashton House, Inworth House, Wakes Colne, Colchester, Essex, CO6 2BE Tel: 01787 229117 

Clerk

Mrs D Jacob, 5 Crocklands, Greenstead Green, Halstead CO9 1QY Tel: 07508 787869

Email 

Meetings

 Monthly - first Wednesday in month (except August)

Venue

Wakes Colne Village Hall

Number of councillors

Seven

Election year

2019

Website

Wakes Colne Parish Council Website (external link - opens in new window)

West Bergholt Parish Council

Summary

West Bergholt

Chairperson

Chris Stevenson, 74 Mumford Road, West Bergholt, CO6 3BL          Phone: 01206 241708        Email: 

Clerk

Laura Walkingshaw, 80 Chapel Road, West Bergholt, CO6 3HL       Phone: 01206 240772        Email: 

Meetings

Monthly - fourth Wednesday in month (except December)

Venue

Orpen Memorial Hall, Lexden Road

Number of councillors

Eleven

Election year

2019

Website

www.westbergholt.net (external link - opens in new window)

West Mersea Town Council

Summary

West Mersea Town Council

Chairperson

Councillor Carl Powling (Mayor),  West Mersea Town Council, 10 Melrose Road, West Mersea, Colchester CO5 8JD Tel: (01206) 382128

Clerk

Mrs Petra Palfreyman, West Mersea Town Council, 10 Melrose Road, West Mersea, Colchester CO5 8JD Tel: (01206) 382128 Email 

Meetings

Every three weeks - Thursdays 7.15pm

Venue

Council Offices, 10 Melrose Road

Number of councillors

Nine

Election year

2019

Website

http://www.westmersea.org (external link - opens in a new window)

Winstred Hundred Parish Council

Summary

Winstred Hundred

Chairperson

Cllr Phil Gladwin, Garr House Farm, Layer Road, Great Wigborough, Colchester, Essex, CO5 7RR Tel: 01206 735694 Mob: 07973 102146 Email: 

Clerk

Mrs R S Pullen, The Elms, Maldon Road, Great Wigborough, Colchester CO5 7SB Tel: (01206) 735367 Email: 

Meetings

Monthly - second Tuesday in the month (except August)

Venue

Alternate venues - Abbotts Hall Farm, Great Wigborough, Peldon Village Hall and Salcott Village Hall

Number of councillors

Nine

Election year

2018

Website

Click here to see Winstred Parish website

Wivenhoe Town Council

Summary

Wivenhoe Town Council

Chairperson

Councillor Kevin Read (Mayor),  Council Offices, High Street, Wivenhoe, Colchester CO7 9AB Tel: (01206) 822864

Clerk

Ms A Stinson, Council Offices, High Street, Wivenhoe, Colchester CO7 9AB Tel: (01206) 822864  Email 

Meetings

Monthly - third Monday in month (except August)

Venue

Council Chamber

Number of councillors

Thirteen 

Election year

2019

Website

http://www.wivenhoe.gov.uk 

Wormingford Parish Council

Summary

Wormingford

Chairperson

Cllr Peter Bentley - Email Address: 

Clerk

Mrs Helen Cook, 3 Searle Way, Eight Ash Green, Colchester, CO6 3QS - 

Meetings

Monthly Meeting - 2nd Thursday in month (except August and December)

Venue

Village Hall, Wormingford

Number of councillors

Seven

Election year

2019

Website

http://www.essexinfo.net/wormingfordpc/

 

Essex Association of Local Councils

Foakes House
47 Stortford Road
Great Dunmow
CM6 1DG
Tel: 01371 879722
Fax: 01371 879733
Email: info@ealc.gov.uk
Web page: www.ealc.gov.uk

Colchester Association of Local Councils

Peter Studd
Email: calc.clerk@gmail.com